Skip to page content
V★TE FILESUnited States edition
Independent · nonpartisan
Foreign agents

Foreign principals:
SRI LANKA

The Foreign Agents Registration Act requires people and firms acting in certain capacities for a foreign principal to register with the Department of Justice and file regular reports. The records below are shown as the Department publishes them, each linked to the filed document.

All countriesLobbying filings (LDA)Sources

Show current principals only

Foreign principal as filedCountry or locationRegistrantPrincipal registeredSource
Ministry of Investment Promotion Sri LankaSRI LANKASedera, Daraka Sanjeewa (No. 7434)2024-07-22Exhibit A/B as filed
Perfect Headlines, Subsidiary of the Lyca CompaniesSRI LANKAThompson International Group (No. 6370)2016-08-17
Terminated 2017-08-04
Exhibit A/B as filed
Sri Lanka Ministry of Development Strategies & International TradeSRI LANKASandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. (No. 6366)2016-08-08
Terminated 2016-12-31
Exhibit A/B as filed
Government of Sri Lanka via Central Bank of Sri LankaSRI LANKAWR Group, LLC (No. 6319)2015-09-15
Terminated 2014-09-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri LankaSRI LANKAZuberi, Imaad (No. 6316)2015-09-09
Terminated 2014-09-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri Lanka, Prime Minister's OfficeSRI LANKASorini, Samet & Associates, LLC (No. 5839)2015-05-04
Terminated 2016-12-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Central Bank of Sri Lanka thru Liberty International Group, LLCSRI LANKALevick Strategic Communications, LP (No. 6228)2014-10-20
Terminated 2015-05-04
DOJ foreign principal list
Ministry of External Affairs of Sri LankaSRI LANKANelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP (No. 5928)2014-08-21
Terminated 2015-10-31
DOJ foreign principal list
Central Bank of Sri LankaSRI LANKALiberty International Group, LLC (No. 6241)2014-08-08
Terminated 2015-01-28
DOJ foreign principal list
Beltway Government Strategies Inc. (Republic of Sri Lanka)SRI LANKAVigilant Worldwide Communications, LLC (No. 6237)2014-07-31
Terminated 2014-11-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka through Beltway Government SolutionsSRI LANKAR&R Partners, Inc. (No. 6229)2014-06-23
Terminated 2015-04-28
DOJ foreign principal list
Beltway Government Strategies Inc. (for the Office of the Monitoring MP for the Ministry of External Affairs of Sri Lanka)SRI LANKAThe Burson Group LLC (No. 6227)2014-06-23
Terminated 2015-01-09
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri LankaSRI LANKAMadison Group, LLC (No. 6226)2014-06-10
Terminated 2015-03-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri LankaSRI LANKABeltway Government Strategies Inc. (No. 6225)2014-06-02
Terminated 2014-09-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKAMajority Group, LLC (No. 6087)2013-04-08
Terminated 2015-01-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Central Bank of Sri LankaSRI LANKAThompson Advisory Group, LLC (No. 6159)2013-03-25
Terminated 2014-06-23
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKAGirgenti, Sienna Brielle (No. 6030)2011-03-23
Terminated 2013-07-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKAHedges Strategies (No. 5970)2010-01-07
Terminated 2012-07-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri Lanka through Bell-Pottinger Communications, Ltd.SRI LANKAQORVIS LLC (No. 5483)2009-12-02
Terminated 2011-01-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKASquire Patton Boggs, LLP (No. 2165)2009-02-17
Terminated 2013-02-12
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, EmbassySRI LANKACranford Johnson Robinson Woods, Inc. (No. 5905)2009-02-04
Terminated 2010-06-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri LankaSRI LANKABrownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP (No. 5870)2008-06-16
Terminated 2009-03-24
DOJ foreign principal list
Republic of Sri Lanka, EmbassySRI LANKASquire Patton Boggs, LLP (No. 2165)2003-12-15
Terminated 2004-06-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKADaniel J. Edelman, Inc. (No. 3634)2003-04-21
Terminated 2003-07-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri Lanka, EmbassySRI LANKASandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. (No. 5303)2003-02-07
Terminated 2004-07-31
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri Lanka through Bell Pottinger Communications, Ltd.SRI LANKAMWW Group (No. 5389)2002-01-14
Terminated 2002-10-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri Lanka, EmbassySRI LANKAFasturn, Inc. (No. 2944)1998-03-16
Terminated 2000-12-31
DOJ foreign principal list
Government of Sri LankaSRI LANKAAlcalde & Fay (No. 3571)1993-01-11
Terminated 1993-04-08
DOJ foreign principal list
Embassy of Sri LankaSRI LANKAInternational Development Systems, Inc. (No. 4012)1992-07-15
Terminated 1993-07-13
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Ministry of Foreign AffairsSRI LANKAPeiris, James Elroy Sheron (No. 4369)1990-04-24
Terminated 1991-10-31
DOJ foreign principal list
Ceylon Tea BureauSRI LANKANorth American Precis Syndicate (No. 2836)1988-09-13
Terminated 1989-10-25
DOJ foreign principal list
Ceylon (Sri Lanka) Tourist BoardSRI LANKADesley, Robert F. (No. 3811)1986-04-14
Terminated 1986-01-31
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri LankaSRI LANKARogers & Cowan, Inc., Washington Office (No. 3707)1985-10-30
Terminated 1986-10-15
DOJ foreign principal list
Ceylon Tourist BoardSRI LANKAAlford Leisure Enterprises, Inc. (No. 2418)1984-11-14
Terminated 1985-09-30
DOJ foreign principal list
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri LankaSRI LANKAWhite & Case, LLP (No. 2759)1982-10-08
Terminated 1991-03-09
DOJ foreign principal list
Eelam Tamils Association of AmericaSRI LANKABlaustein Associates, Ltd. (No. 2956)1982-04-23
Terminated 1984-03-12
DOJ foreign principal list
Greater Colombo Economic CommissionSRI LANKABurson-Marsteller (No. 2469)1980-02-07
Terminated 1981-04-24
DOJ foreign principal list
Ceylon Tourist BoardSRI LANKATribune Films, Inc. (No. 1810)1973-07-24
Terminated 1986-01-01
DOJ foreign principal list
Sri Lanka Tea BoardSRI LANKATea Council of the U.S.A., Inc. (No. 1853)1965-02-10
Terminated 1997-06-30
DOJ foreign principal list

Source: Foreign Agents Registration Act records published by the U.S. Department of Justice, FARA eFile bulk data, retrieved 2026-09-26 (UTC). About the law: justice.gov/nsd-fara.

Sources

Records appear here after the Department publishes them in its daily bulk files and Vote Files' daily check reads them. Documents stamped before Jan 1, 2016 are not loaded here; FARA eFile has the complete record.